2020 Winners

2020 Winners List

Young Artist Award Winner’s list :

Bowed Strings – Chinese Traditional Instrument A

Third Place – Isaac Tapio | Teacher: George Xu
Honorable Place – Yuanchen Guo| Teacher: Qing Li
Honorable Place – Megan Young | Teacher: Su-Chen Liu

Bowed Strings – Chinese Traditional Instrument B

First Place – May Yi Zhang | Teacher: George Xu
First Place – Clarence Un | Teacher: Su-Chen Liu
Third Place – Nathan Yeung | Teacher: George Xu
Honorable Place – Erica Cai | Teacher: Xin Zhang

Plucked String – Chinese Traditional Instrument A

Third Place – Ethan Guo | Teacher: Cindy Chen
Honorable Place – Lily Guo | Teacher: Cindy Chen

Plucked String – Chinese Traditional Instrument B

First Place – Yung-Hua Fang | Teacher: Jieming Tu
Second Place – Summer Qin | Teacher: Summer Qin
Third Place – Emily Zhao | Teacher: DanDan Cai
Honorable Place – Chongjing Tina Xue | Teacher: ShenShen Zhang

Plucked String – Chinese Traditional Instrument C

First Place – Charlene Chien  | Teacher: Shu Ying

Cello A

First Place – Haoyu Gu | Teacher: Jia Yu
Second Place – Casey Kim | Teacher: Nancy Kim
Third Place – Uma Rohatgi | Teacher: Jonathan Koh
Honorable Place – Ryan Lee | Teacher: Brady Anderson

Cello B

First Place – Jasper Lee |  Teacher: Vicky Wang
Second Place – Huisun Hong | Teacher:  Eric Sung
Third Place – Brandon Kang | Teacher:  Nancy Kim
Honorable Place – Julianne Ma | Teacher:  Vicky Wang
Honorable Place – Haoran Li | Teacher:  Brady Anderson
Honorable Place – Theodore Tak | Teacher:  Jonathan Koh

Cello C

First Place – Yung-Tzu Wang | Teacher: Jou-An Hou
Second Place – Simon Minami | Teacher:  Jonathan Koh
Third Place – Yining Sun | Teacher: Adelle Akiko Kearns
Honorable Place – Jennifer Mori | Teacher: Jonathan Koh
Honorable Place – Fiona Faye Tsang | Teacher: Jihee Kim
Honorable Place –Kotomi Inaba | Teacher: Eric Sung
Honorable Place – Lucas Chen | Teacher:  Jonathan Koh
Honorable Place – Garrett Blosen | Teacher:  Jonathan Koh

Cello D

First Place – Abigail Leong | Teacher: Jonathan Koh

Classical Guitar A

First Place – Hilbert Chen | Teacher: Robert Miller
Second Place – Preston Hong | Teacher: Christopher Mallett
Honorable Place – Ethan Lin| Teacher: Angelica Artelt

Classical Guitar B

First Place – Charles Zhou | Teacher: Patrick O’cornell
Second Place – Meran Brito | Teacher: Christopher Mallett
Third Place – Andrew Barbuta | Teacher: Jeanne Johnson

Harp A

Second Place – Iris Farid  | Teacher: Sonya Yu
Third Place – Sophie Farid | Teacher: Sonya Yu
Third Place – Valarie Wang | Teacher: Sonya Yu
Honorable Place – Elena Tong | Teacher: Sonya Yu

Harp B

First Place – David Lin |  Teacher: Dan Levitan, Linda Rollo
Second Place – Hannah Chen | Teacher:  Jessica Siegel
Third Place – Daniel Cho | Teacher:  Tabitha Steiner

Harp C

First Place – Judy Liu | Teacher: Linda Rollo
Second Place – Yue-Lin Zhang | Teacher:  Shuen Chieh
Third Place – Kartika Santoso | Teacher: Sonya Yu
Honorable Place– Tiffany Jia | Teacher: Sonya Yu

Celtic Harp A

First Place – Liam Tsz Hin Ko | Teacher: Tiffany Lo
Third Place – Clarence Tang| Teacher: Sonya Yu

Marimba A

First Place – Joshua Hsieh | Teacher: Tammy Chen

Marimba B

First Place – David Hsieh | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Second Place – William Wang  | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Third Place – Andrew Chang  | Teacher: Tammy Chen

Marimba C

First Place – Kyle Yuen | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Second Place – Darrin Cheng  | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Third Place – Harrion Chang | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Honorable Place – Jonathan Yuen | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Honorable Place – Benjamin Arnett | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Honorable Place – Fiona Sun | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Honorable Place – Cassandra Lo | Teacher: Kuen-Yean Hwang

Piano A

First Place – Katheryn Chan | Teacher: Hong Zhu
Second Place – Harluki (Haruki) Lee| Teacher: Nagisa Ariza
Second Place – Lisa Saito| Teacher: Nagisa Ariza
Third Place – Ming-Yi Tang| Teacher: Su-Hui Yang
Honorable Place – Selene Chen| Teacher: Nagisa Ariza
Honorable Place – Wilson Liu| Teacher: Yifang Wu
Honorable Place – Jaden Hsu| Teacher: Yifang Wu

Piano B

First Place – Meining Wu | Teacher: Kaichi Zhu
Second Place – Liliana Chai | Teacher: Lena Grozman
Second Place – Chloe Ding | Teacher: Kaichi Zhu
Third Place – Abigail Goddard| Teacher: Valery Goldes
Third Place– Sora Corro | Teacher: Yuko Yoshida
Honorable Place– Hong Kang Zhao | Teacher: Lena Grozman
Honorable Place– Karen Matsui | Teacher: Machiko Kobialka

Piano C

First Place – Angelina Zhang | Teacher: Hong Zhu
Second Place – Ziyue Zeng | Teacher: Chia-Lin Yang
Third Place – Sophia Jin | Teacher: Natsuki Fukasawa
Honorable Place– Lero Wang | Teacher: Natsuki Fukasawa
Honorable Place– Gloria Ma | Teacher: Zhao Zhao yang
Honorable Place– Benjamin Jiang | Teacher:  Natsuki Fukasawa
Honorable Place– Jiarui Zhang | Teacher: Xi Zhang
Honorable Place– Daniel Yim | Teacher: Hyunn-Ju Sung
Honorable Place– Lynn Dai | Teacher: Daniel Cheng
Honorable Place– Thao Nguyen Nguyen | Teacher: Tam Ngoc Tran Thi

Piano D

First Place – Yejin Song | Teacher: Hans Boepple
First Place – Justin Wahby | Teacher: Natsuki Fukasawa, Dr. John McCarthy
Second Place – Ariel Chien | Teacher: Daniel Cheng
Third Place – Yvan Grinspan | Teacher: Betty Woo
Honorable Place– Eurie Seo | Teacher: Mihee Lee
Honorable Place –Alex Zhang | Teacher: Jennifer Hung
Honorable Place– Nancy Zhang | Teacher: Kaichi Zhu
Honorable Place – Annabelle Li | Teacher: Sumi Nagasawa
Honorable Place– Erin Yu | Teacher: Jed Galant
Honorable Place – Riku Sakai | Teacher: Erna Gulabyan
Honorable Place– Riley Kong | Teacher: JOhn McCarthy
Honorable Place – Joshua Shi | Teacher: Jed Galant

Piano E

First Place – Yera Kim | Teacher: Christopher Guzman
Second Place – Andrew Chen | Teacher: Betty Woo

Piano Concerto A

First Place – Sora Corro | Teacher: Yuko Yoshida
Third Place – Hiroshi Corro| Teacher: Yuko Yoshida

Piano Concerto B

First Place – Cara Burgess | Teacher: David Burgess
Second Place – Eric Koh | Teacher: Heidi Hau
Honorable Place– Eurie Seo | Teacher: Mihee Lee

Piano Duet B

Second Place – Eric Koh,  Katie Koh | Teacher: Heidi Hau
Honorable Place– Sora Corro, Oliver Corro | Teacher:  Yuko Yoshida

Viola A

First Place – Je-Won Im | Teacher: David Kim
Second Place – Michelle Koo | Teacher: Pei-Ling Lin
Third Place – Andrew Ahn | Teacher: Pei-Ling Lin
Honorable Place – Jennifer Kang | Teacher: SuJung Seok
Honorable Place – Rebekah Sung | Teacher: SuJung Seok

Viola B

First Place – Chanhee Park | Teacher: Yunsun Kim
Second Place – Hannah Lam| Teacher: PeiLing Lin
Third Place – Christopher Oh| Teacher: Yunsun Kim
Honorable Place – Alex Sima| Teacher: YunJie Liu

Violin A

First Place – Henna Lam | Teacher: Ju-Yi Peng
Second Place – Hyesun Hong | Teacher: Davis Law
Third Place –Maggie Cai | Teacher: Amy Liu
Honorable Place – Jesse Kim | Teacher: Jiwon Evelyn Kwark
Honorable Place – Sarah Kumayama| Teacher: Noriko Iwamoto

Violin B

First Place – Sophie Hayin Chung| Teacher: Jeremy WIlliams
Second Place – Xiao ru Chen| Teacher: Geng Liu
Third Place – Yuhan Chen| Teacher: Kaiyi Ma
Honorable Place – Euisun Hong| Teacher: Davis Law

Violin C

First Place – Nicole Yun | Teacher: lan Swensen
Second Place – Hiro Yoshimura| Teacher: Tomomi Matsumoto
Third Place – Roger Chen | Teacher: Ryan Chen
Honorable Place – Bo Yang| Teacher: Zhenguo Pang

Violin D

First Place – Xiang Han | Teacher: Ti Zhang
Second Place – Mai Matsumoto  | Teacher:  Naoko Tanaka
Third Place – Shengbo Tu | Teacher: Geng Liu

Vocal A

First Place – Irene Jiwoo Han | Teacher: Jennie Byun
First Place – Julien Zhou | Teacher:  Jing Cui

Vocal B

First Place – Lars Jimin Han | Teacher: Jennie Byun
Second Place – Garrick Chau | Teacher: Jimmy Kansau
Third Place – Mia Ye | Teacher: Chunfeng Li
Honorable Place – Briahna Ma | Teacher: Jing Cui
Honorable Place – Haiyan Wang | Teacher: Chunfeng Li

Vocal C

First Place – Evelyn Hsu | Teacher: Haruna Shiokawa-Mo
Second Place – Hayeon Kim| Teacher:Jennie Byun
Third Place – Miki Mitarai| Teacher: Haruna Shiokawa-Mo
Honorable Place – Angela Zhong| Teacher:Sophia Xie
Honorable Place – Maya Lu| Teacher: Xiaofei Liu
Honorable Place – Riko Hatanaka| Teacher:Haruna Shiokawa-Mo
Honorable Place – Ryan Zhou| Teacher: Chunfeng Li

Vocal D

First Place –Eliana Cristina Pislariu Ranghilof | Teacher: Marius Olteanu
Second Place – Celina Chen| Teacher: Edna Garabedian
Third Place – Maya Zhan| Teacher: Liya Fang
Honorable Place – Kaede Shimizu| Teacher: XiaoFei Liu
Honorable Place – Jasper Grenager| Teacher: Eun-Mee Ko
Honorable Place – Kelly Shen | Teacher: Eun-Mee Ko

Vocal E

First Place –Habin Kim | Teacher: Jennie Byun
Second Place – Xiaoyi Chen| Teacher: Cuijian Yang
Third Place – Shi Li| Teacher: Hao Wu

Vocal Ensemble A

First Place – Letong Qu, Eric You | Teacher: Hao Wu

Vocal Ensemble B

First Place – Kaede Shimizu, Cecilia Guo | Teacher: Xiaofei Liu

Classical Chamber A

Third Place – Claire Lin, David Chang, Celicia Thendean, Annabelle Chen | Teacher: Kai-Li Cheng

Classical Chamber B

First Place – Harrison Chang, Katie Chang | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Second Place – Stanford Yu, David Hsieh | Teacher:  Chinping Chen
Second Place – Jonathan Yuen, David Hsieh, Standford Yu | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Third Place – Siheon Park, Minyoung Ryu, Ireme Kim | Teacher: Hye Min Yun
Honorable Place – Minjeong Kim, Benedict Wonjae Song, Dong Jun Shin | Teacher: Jung Wook Ryu
Honorable Place – Nathaniel Liu, Matthew Liu | Teacher: Sergi Bedolla
Honorable Place – Fiona Sun, Naomi Sun | Teacher: Tammy Chen

Classical Chamber C

Third Place – Kyle Yuen, Bowen Hu, William Wang, Jonathan Yuen | Teacher: Tammy Chen

Special Theme Award – J.S. Bach Award Winner’s list :

Cello A

First Place – Uma Rohatgi | Teacher: Jonathan Koh
Second Place – Casey Kim | Teacher: Nancy Kim
Third Place – Ryan Lee | Teacher: Brady Anderson
Honorable Place– Florence Wei | Teacher: Jihee Kim

Cello B

First Place – Jasper Lee | Teacher: Vicky Wang
Second Place – Julianne Ma  | Teacher: Vicky Wang
Third Place – Sophia Flagg  | Teacher: Eric Sung
Honorable Place– Dana Kim  | Teacher: Vicky Wang

Cello C

First Place – Simon Minami | Teacher: Jonathan Koh
Second Place – Garrett Blosen | Teacher: Jonathan Koh

Harp A

Second Place – Sophie Farid | Teacher: Sonya Yu

Harp B

Third Place – Melody Chien| Teacher: Sonya Yu

Harp C

First Place – Judy Liu | Teacher: Linda Rollo
Second Place – Kartika Santoso | Teacher: Sonya Yu

Marimba B

First Place – David Hsieh | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Second Place – William Wang | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Second Place – Jonathan Yuen | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Honorable Place– Andrew Chang | Teacher: Tammy Chen

Marimba C

First Place – Harrison Chang | Teacher: Tammy Chen
First Place – Kyle Yuen | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Third Place – Benjamin Arnett | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Honorable Place– Fiona Sun | Teacher: Tammy Chen

Classical Guitar

Second Place – Arushi Saxena | Teacher: Robert Miller

Viola

Third Place – Stanford Yu | Teacher: Noriko Iwamoto

Vocal B

First Place – Lars Jimin Han | Teacher: Jennie Byun

Vocal C

First Place – Evelyn Hsu | Teacher: Haruna Shiokawa-Mo

Piano A

Honorable Place– Jaden Hsu | Teacher: Yi-Fang Wu
Honorable Place– Lynn Ueno | Teacher: Anna Poklewski

Piano B

First Place – Katelyn Deng  | Teacher: Kai Chi Zhu
Honorable Place– Meining Wu  | Teacher: Kai Chi Zhu
Honorable Place– Angelina Chen  | Teacher: Kai Chi Zhu

Piano C

First Place – Dylan Nguyen | Teacher: Dante Dilanni
Second Place – Oliver Corro | Teacher: Yuko Yoshida
Third Place – Christine Yiu | Teacher: Ching Sun

Piano D

First Place – Yvan Grinspan | Teacher: Betty Woo
Second Place – Tinhsu Wen | Teacher: Jin-Ye Wang
Third Place – Nancy Zheng | Teacher: Kai Chi Zhu
Honorable Place–  Samuel Tian | Teacher: Jennifer Hung
Honorable Place– Alysa Xu  | Teacher: Jinye Wang

Violin A

First Place – Sarah Kumayama| Teacher: Noriko Iwamoto
Second Place – Luo Xu Liu | Teacher: Geng Liu

Violin B

First Place – Xiao Ru Chen  | Teacher: Geng Liu
Second Place – Sophie Hayin Chung | Teacher: Jeremy WIlliams
Third Place – Madison Lin| Teacher: Yenyin Lee
Honorable Place – Junnosuke Yanagisawa  | Teacher: Tomomi Matsumoto

Violin C

First Place – Aaron Hsia | Teacher: Zhao Wei
Second Place – Milan Rohatgi| Teacher: Zhao Wei
Third Place – Yinuo Tang | Teacher: Amy Liu
Honorable Place – Katherine Lin| Teacher: Kaili Cheng
Honorable Place – Momoka Yanagisawa  | Teacher: Tomomi Matsumoto

Violin D

First Place – Shengbo Tu| Teacher: Geng Liu

Special Theme Award – W. A. Mozart Winner’s list:

Piano A

First Place – Harluki (Haruki) Lee | Teacher: Nagisa Ariza
First Place – Lisa Saito | Teacher: Nagisa Ariza
Third Place – Isabel Feng | Teacher: Carol Chung
Honorable Place – Selene Chen | Teacher: Nagisa Ariza
Honorable Place– Hiroshi Corro | Teacher:Yuko Yoshida

Piano B

First Place – Sora Corro | Teacher: Yuko Yoshida
Second Place –Erica Lee  | Teacher: Hyun-Ju Sung

Piano C

First Place – Irene Hwang | Teacher: Erna Gulabyan
Second Place – Dylan Nguyen | Teacher: Dilanni Dante
Third Place – Kyuhyun Kim | Teacher: Hyejin Har

Piano D

First Place – Amy (Jaeyeon) Jung| Teacher: Hyun-Ju Sung

Piano E

First Place – Andrew Chen | Teacher: Betty Woo

Violin C

Honorable Place– Nathaniel Liu| Teacher: Guillaume Molko

Violin D

Third Place – Jiayi Song| Teacher: Zhenguo Pang

Vocal A

First Place – Irene Jiwoo Han | Teacher: Jennie Byun

Vocal D

First Place – Hannah Kang| Teacher: Jennie Byun

Chinese Music Award :

Cello A

Third Place – Leshan Li | Teacher: Bo Xu
Honorable Place – Xinrui Li | Teacher: Bo Xu

Cello B

First Place – Evelyn Hsu | Teacher: Zhou Yi
Third Place – Dustin Miao | Teacher: Bo Xu
HonorablePlace – Matthew Liu | Teacher: Sergi Bedolla

Harp C

First Place – Elaine Liu| Teacher: Sonya Yu

Marimba B

Firsts Place – Jonathan Yuen | Teacher: Tammy Chen
Second Place – William Wang | Teacher:  Tammy Chen

Marimba C

First Place – Harrison Chang | Teacher:  Tammy Chen
Second Place – Katie Chang | Teacher:  Tammy Chen
Third Place – Benjamin Arnett| Teacher:  Tammy Chen
Honorable Place – Fiona Sun | Teacher:  Tammy Chen

Piano A

First Place– Lisa Satio | Teacher: Nagisa Ariza
Second Pace  – Cerise Wong | Teacher: YiShin Lee
Third Plae – Yixuan Wang | Teacher: Hao Wu
Honorable Place – Selene Chen | Teacher: Nagisa Ariza
Honorable Place– Sharon Lin | Teacher: Yee-Ching/Jenny Chen

Piano B

First Place – Chloe Ding | Teacher: KaiChi Zhu

Piano C

First Place –Irene Zhang | Teacher: KaiChi Zhu
Second Place – Vienna Guo | Teacher: Amy Hwang
Honorable Place – Susanna Khubchandani | Teacher: Amy Hwang
Honorable Place – Can Huang | Teacher: Xi Zhang

Piano D

First Place – Riley Kong | Teacher: Yan Shen
Third Place – Darren Shen | Teacher: Helen Wong

Violin A

Honorable Place – Leyan Zhang | Teacher: Wanyi Wang
Honorable Place – Jien Zhu| Teacher: Wanyi Wang

Violin B

Second Place – Shuai Qian Li | Teaeher: Lei Zhang
Honorable Place – Angela Zhong | Teaeher: Meichuan Song

Violin C

Third Place – Nathaniel Liu | Teacher: Guillaume Molko
Honorable Place – Trinity Lee  | Teacher: Jing Yang

Vocal A

First Place – Leevia Wang | Teacher: Pei Wang
Second Place – Julien Zhou | Teacher: Jing Cui

Vocal B

First Place – Elyse Chambers | Teacher: Xiaohua Song
Second Place – Briahna Ma | Teacher: Jing Cui

Vocal C

First Place – Joanna Chu | Teacher: Xiaofei Liu
Second Place –Maya Lu  | Teacher: Xiaofei Liu

Vocal D

First Place – Kaede Shimizu | Teacher: Xiaofei Liu